Privacy Policy

Sanderson Weatherall LLP respects your privacy and takes care in the use and archiving of your personal information. This privacy policy outlines the procedures we have in place regarding the collection and use of any personal information (i.e. information from which you can be identified) that you give us or we collect when you use this website and our mobile website. If you have any questions or queries regarding this policy, please contact us at enquiries@sw.co.uk.

Personal information supplied by you or given to us while you use sw.co.uk will be held and processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and all applicable Data Protection legislation currently in force.

Information we may collect, may include, by way of example, the following examples:

  • your name and contact information, including email address and company details;
  • information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with our products and contact preferences in order to provide you with further correspondence about our products and services.

How we use the information you give us

We will hold and use your personal information on our computer systems and we may pass this personal information to third party service providers for the explicit purposes set out below.
We will use this information for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping and maintenance;
  • to improve our products and services;
  • to treat your more personally;
  • to tailor how our site can help you;
  • for analysis about how customers use the website;
  • to track usage of particular websites;
  • to follow up as part of our customer care procedures; and/or
  • to contact you for market research purposes (see the section under “Marketing” below)..

Marketing

We may use your personal information from time to time  to contact you with offers, promotions and communications in line with the consent you have provided.

Unless you have asked us not to do so, in relation to email (as opposed to post or fax), if you are a customer or have previously asked us for information on our products or services, we may send you information on our range of products and services by email. We may also email you information if you have asked us to send you marketing emails unless you ask us not to in the future. In relation to receiving marketing and other information from us, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at enquiries@sw.co.uk.

Who do we share this information with?

We will never sell or lease your personal information. We may pass this personal information to third party service providers to facilitate the activities listed at “What do we do with the information we collect?” These third party companies will also be bound by Data Protection legislation currently in force.

We may transfer your personal information to any company who may take over Sanderson Weatherall LLP or any of our group companies to enable them to use that information in line with the consent you have provided, or where lawfully requested or required to do so by legal or regulatory authorities.

How can you see the information we have collected?

You may request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like details of the personal information we store about you, please write to:
The Managing Partner

Sanderson Weatherall LLP

25 Wellington Street

Leeds

LS1 4WG
If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us at enquiries@sw.co.uk

Security

In order to ensure that your information is held securely and to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect on line.

Cookies and internet tags

In order to help us improve the contents of the site and to compile, for internal market research purposes, aggregate statistics about individuals using it , we may collect and process anonymous information about your visit to this website, such as some of the pages you visit and some of the searches you perform. In doing this we may install “cookies” that collect the email address of the user and the date and time of access.

A cookie is a file that is stored on your computer’s hard drive or browser that means that our website can recognise that you have visited our website before. They make it easier for you to maintain your preferences on the website, and by seeing how you use the website, we can tailor the website around your preferences and measure usability of the website. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, which in turn will enable you to decide whether or not you want to accept it or not. You can, should you choose, disable the cookies from your browser and delete all cookies currently stored on your computer. For further information about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

We may also use Internet tags in combination with cookies at this site and may deploy these tags through a third-party advertising partner. These tags are placed on both on-line advertisements that bring users to the site and on different pages of the site. We use this technology to measure visitor response to our sites and the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns (for example, look at how many times a page is opened and which information is consulted). The third-party partner may be able to collect anonymous aggregated data about visitors to other sites because of these Internet tags and cookies.

Links to other sites

We may link to other websites which are not within our control. Once you have left our website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Policy updates

This policy is subject to change from time to time. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st January 2012.

Andrew Ellis

Managing Partner

1st May 2012